Content starts here
CLOSE ×
Search
Reply
Honored Social Butterfly

SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION

Okay


This is meant to be a long running topic .  The rules are simple and there are a zillion songs out there, so lets see what we can do with this.


You start with a song title.  Let's use  Love in an Elevator - Aerosmith


You look at that title, pick out one word from it and find a new song title with that word in it,( example, In & Out of Love - Bon Jovi)  then post the new title as your post.  The next person follows.   See easy


So lets give it a try.    My title is   Love in an Elevator - Aerosmith.


Diane


 


 

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
23,225,849 Views
117797
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by MzJules46

LADY.....STYX

0 Kudos
7,225 Views
0
Report
Esteemed Social Butterfly

Lady Madonna ~ The Beatles

0 Kudos
7,228 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

LADY SINGS THE BLUES.......BILLY HOLIDAY

0 Kudos
7,187 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

Blues for Memphis Slim  The Animals

Loved Walking In Memphis

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
7,225 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly



In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333


Walking in Memphis  Marc Cohen  a hometown Cleveland boy




Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
7,175 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

That was a good one!  Thanks for sharing.  Hope everyone had a great Thanksgiving!

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
7,153 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333

Wish I could take credit for the poem but I don't know who wrote it.

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
7,126 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

Cute poem; you are talented!

WALKING WITH MY BABY....RAY FRAZIER

0 Kudos
7,140 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

Walkin' To New Orleans  Fats Domino

May your stuffing be tasty
May your turkey be plump,
May your potatoes and gravy
Have never a lump.
May your yams be delicious
And your pies take the prize,
And may your Thanksgiving dinner
Stay off your thighs!

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
7,122 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

THESE BOOTS ARE MADE FOR WALKIN'.......NANCY SINATRA

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

0 Kudos
7,140 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

Walkin' the Dog  Rufus Thomas

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
7,166 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by Imosey

I'M WALKIN'...FATS DOMINO

0 Kudos
7,189 Views
0
Report
Newbie

Walkin in the Rain Jay & the Americans

0 Kudos
7,366 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

WALKIN' MY BABY BACK HOME....NICK LUCAS

0 Kudos
7,405 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

Walking On Sunshine - Katrina & the Waves

0 Kudos
7,420 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

Walking On Broken Glass   Annie Lennox

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
7,404 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

What Becomes of the Broken Hearted

Jimmy Rufin

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
7,479 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

Beautifully Broken   Gov't Mule

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
7,511 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by MzJules46

Morning Has Broken - Cat Stevens

0 Kudos
7,588 Views
0
Report
Esteemed Social Butterfly

Angel of the Morning ~ Juice Newton

 

 

0 Kudos
7,566 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by OF

It's A Beautiful Morning....The Rascals

0 Kudos
7,558 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

You are so beautiful - Joe Cocker

0 Kudos
7,591 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333

Baby It's You    The Shirelles  The Beatles

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
7,494 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

BABY, IT'S COLD OUTSIDE.....MARGARET WHITING AND JOHNNY MERCER

0 Kudos
7,448 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333

Funky Cold Medina - Tone Loc

0 Kudos
7,422 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

Is this one of those cases where you thought they said "stone cold" but what they really said was "stoned soul picnic".  LOL

0 Kudos
7,436 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

COLD AS ICE....FOREIGNER

0 Kudos
7,422 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

Stone Cold Picnic  5th Demension

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
7,444 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333]

I'm Not Your Stepping Stone - Monkees

0 Kudos
7,415 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

I'M A BELIEVER....THE MONKEES

0 Kudos
7,320 Views
0
Report
cancel
Showing results forย 
Showย ย onlyย  | Search instead forย 
Did you mean:ย 
Users
Need to Know
More From AARP