Content starts here
CLOSE ×
Search
Reply
Honored Social Butterfly

SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION

Okay


This is meant to be a long running topic .  The rules are simple and there are a zillion songs out there, so lets see what we can do with this.


You start with a song title.  Let's use  Love in an Elevator - Aerosmith


You look at that title, pick out one word from it and find a new song title with that word in it,( example, In & Out of Love - Bon Jovi)  then post the new title as your post.  The next person follows.   See easy


So lets give it a try.    My title is   Love in an Elevator - Aerosmith.


Diane


 


 

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
22,450,536 Views
117104
Report
Super Contributor

Don't let The Sun Catch You Crying

Gerry & The Pacemakers

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0
Kudos
8755
Views
0 Kudos
5,828 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

I'LL FOLLOW THE SUN....THE BEATLES

0 Kudos
5,837 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333

Follow That Dream - Elvis

0 Kudos
5,797 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by rsbuck

I WILL FOLLOW HIM....LITTLE PEGGY MARCH

0 Kudos
5,782 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

Baby Won't You Follow Me Down - The Berries 

0 Kudos
5,789 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333

Baby Won't You Let Me Rock 'n Roll You - Ten Years After

0 Kudos
5,814 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

LET ME ENTERTAIN YOU...GYPSY ROSE LEE

0 Kudos
5,866 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333

Don't Let Me Cross Over    Carl and Pearl Butler  Dolly Parton others

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
5,925 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

DON'T LET ME DOWN.....THE BEATLES

0 Kudos
5,909 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood    Animals

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
5,852 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by OF

Re:  Rock-a-by- baby - author unknown.

Diane, the first and original "rock and roll?"

Now that was a good one!!  LOL

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
5,939 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me

Elton John &  George Michael

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
6,016 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by rsbuck

DON'T LET THE SUN CATCH YOU CRYING....GERRY & THE PACEMAKERS

0 Kudos
6,124 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333

Don't Go - Yaz

0 Kudos
6,137 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

BABY DON'T GO....SONNY AND CHER

0 Kudos
6,161 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333

There Goes My Baby - Drifters

0 Kudos
6,184 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by OF

ROCK-A-BYE MY BABY WITH A DIXIE MELODY........JUDY GARLAND

0 Kudos
6,217 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

Rock-a-by- baby - author unknown.

Diane, the first and original "rock and roll?"

http://kids.niehs.nih.gov/games/songs/childrens/rockabyemid.htm

0 Kudos
6,181 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

Baby Of Mine (Mother's Lullaby Dumbo)

Betty Noles

 

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
6,231 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by rsbuck

BABY LOVE...THE SUPREMES

0 Kudos
6,316 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333

Do You Love - Eddy Grant

0 Kudos
6,312 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

Just hum the  parts when you can't remember the lyrics. Google cannot do a humming search.  LOL

0 Kudos
6,342 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

WHO DO YOU LOVE....BOE DIDDLEY

0 Kudos
6,353 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by MzJules46

Do You Love Me   The Contours   great Motown song

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,326 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by OF

I remember this and some of the lyrics  LOL

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,378 Views
0
Report
Esteemed Social Butterfly

DO You Want To Know A Secret? ~ The Beatles

 

0 Kudos
6,414 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by OF

LOVE ME DO.....THE BEATLES

MY HUSBAND LOVES ALL BEATLES SONGS SO THEY ARE USUALLY EASIEST FOR ME TO REMEMBER!

 
0 Kudos
6,431 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by gina333

I still remember this old melody, but not the lyrics.

"Me and my shadow" - Frank Sinatra.

0 Kudos
6,463 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

PLEASE PLEASE ME....THE BEATLES

0 Kudos
6,391 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by OF

Baby Please don't Go    Big Joe Willams  and others including Aerosmith : )

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,520 Views
0
Report
cancel
Showing results forย 
Showย ย onlyย  | Search instead forย 
Did you mean:ย 
Users
Need to Know
More From AARP