Content starts here
CLOSE ×
Search
Reply
Honored Social Butterfly

SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION

Okay


This is meant to be a long running topic .  The rules are simple and there are a zillion songs out there, so lets see what we can do with this.


You start with a song title.  Let's use  Love in an Elevator - Aerosmith


You look at that title, pick out one word from it and find a new song title with that word in it,( example, In & Out of Love - Bon Jovi)  then post the new title as your post.  The next person follows.   See easy


So lets give it a try.    My title is   Love in an Elevator - Aerosmith.


Diane


 


 

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
23,803,176 Views
118475
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

Show and Tell  Al Wilson

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,956 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

Telling Stories  Tracy Chapman

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
6,933 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by cindyak

And I am Telling You--Jennifer Hudson

0 Kudos
6,982 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by sandymess

Me and Bobby McGee Janis Joplin

0 Kudos
6,925 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by rsbuck

Come Away With Me -- Norah Jones

0 Kudos
6,888 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

Come Go With Me - The Del Vikings, Dion, Beach Boys

0 Kudos
6,810 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

Dance With Me - Orleans

0 Kudos
6,833 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

Last Dance   Donna Summer

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,879 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

I Hope You Dance - Lee Ann Womack

0 Kudos
6,919 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

Ten Cents A Dance  Bette Midler

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
6,900 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by justbetsy

Excuse my liberal spelling of numbers .  😉

This was (is) a great tune.

Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate-the Positive  - Arlen & Mercer

0 Kudos
6,753 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by sandymess

 

Eight miles high--the Byrds

0 Kudos
6,802 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by cindyak

Eight Days a Week -- Beatles

0 Kudos
6,816 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

hard days night the beatles

0 Kudos
6,767 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

Six Days On The Road   Dave Dudley

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
6,721 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

Days Like This - Van Morrison

 

Of course, I did Diane.  I like anything you recommend.

0 Kudos
6,710 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by rsbuck

Rainy Days and Mondays   The Carpenters

Glad you liked it J  : )

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,671 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

Days - The Kinks

0 Kudos
6,641 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

I got to be the one

Days of Wine and Roses.  Henry Mancini

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
6,635 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

Summer Wine - Nancy Sinatra & Lee Hazelwood

 

Good one Diane! 🙂

 

0 Kudos
6,564 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

Bitter Wine   Bon Jovi

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,560 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

Old Red Wine  The Who

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
6,565 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by OF

Red Red Wine - Neil Diamond, UB40

0 Kudos
6,590 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by sandymess

Wine Women and Song - Harvey Danger

0 Kudos
6,540 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

Spill The Wine -- Eric Burdon and War

0 Kudos
6,503 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

Blood Red Wine  Rolling Stones

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,512 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

Kisses Sweeter Than Wine - Jimmie Rodgers

0 Kudos
6,568 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

Butterfly Kisses  Bob Carlisle

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
6,615 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

Dog and Butterfly -- Heart

0 Kudos
6,641 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by CC55

Dog Eat Dog   Ted Nugent

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,695 Views
0
Report
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Users
Need to Know
More From AARP