Content starts here
CLOSE ×
Search
Reply
Honored Social Butterfly

SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION

Okay


This is meant to be a long running topic .  The rules are simple and there are a zillion songs out there, so lets see what we can do with this.


You start with a song title.  Let's use  Love in an Elevator - Aerosmith


You look at that title, pick out one word from it and find a new song title with that word in it,( example, In & Out of Love - Bon Jovi)  then post the new title as your post.  The next person follows.   See easy


So lets give it a try.    My title is   Love in an Elevator - Aerosmith.


Diane


 


 

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
22,396,330 Views
117059
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by cindyak

Walkin' the Dog -- Rufus Thomas

0 Kudos
6,762 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

Walk on BY dionne warwick

0 Kudos
6,764 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by fuzzhead49

Don't Pass Me By--Sean Costello

0 Kudos
6,728 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

Don't Throw Your Love Away -- Searchers

0 Kudos
6,771 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by cindyak

Addicted to Love--Robert Palmer

6,661 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

I Love Rock and Roll  Joan Jett and the Blackhearts

0 Kudos
6,594 Views
0
Report
Regular Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

P.S. I Love You ... The Beatles

0 Kudos
6,530 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by fuzzhead49

Love You Til Tuesday - David Bowie

0 Kudos
6,488 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

Ruby Tuesday -- Rolling Stones

0 Kudos
6,490 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

Tuesday's Gone  Lynyrd Skynyrd

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0
Kudos
9924
Views
0 Kudos
6,510 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

Tuesday Afternoon - Moody Blues

0 Kudos
6,555 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

Afternoon Delight The Starland Vocal Group

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
6,593 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

Sunny Afternoon--The Kinks

0 Kudos
6,560 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by cindyak

Waitin on a Sunny Day    Bruce Springsteen

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,557 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by fuzzhead49

on the sunny side of the street frank sinatra

0 Kudos
6,606 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

On the Dark Side -- John Cafferty and the Beaver Brown Band

0 Kudos
6,584 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

Darkside of the Moon   the fabulous Floyd!

Ya  Bowser and the Sha Na Na's   I loved that show.. music was so much fun!

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,563 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

When My Blue Moon Turns to Gold Again -- Elvis and others

Loved Sha Na Na, Bowser with his greasy 'do and muscle shirts and high tops!!

0 Kudos
6,555 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

I remember them.

Blue Moon of Kentucky--ELVIS, Bill Monroe, others

0 Kudos
6,592 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by barb94

Blue Moon    about 30 or more covers   Do you remember Sha Na Na : )

I also see a cover by Elkie Brooks that I will have to look for.

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,628 Views
0
Report
Regular Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by fuzzhead49

Moonshadow ... Cat Stevens

0 Kudos
6,698 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

Moon River -- Can't you just see that scene from Breakfast at Tiffany's

0 Kudos
6,656 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

Many Rivers to Cross   Jimmy Cliff

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,644 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

I love that Tina song.

Wide River To Cross--Levon Helm

0 Kudos
6,634 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by nyadrn

River Deep Mountain High - Tina Turner

0 Kudos
6,636 Views
0
Report
Contributor

I get HIGH with a little help from my friends.....Joe Cocker

0 Kudos
6,634 Views
0
Report
Honored Social Butterfly

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

The Tide is High   Blondie

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
0 Kudos
6,605 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by cindyak

HI Cindyak.

Ebb Tide--Righteous Brothers

0 Kudos
6,624 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

 

time and tide by Basia

0 Kudos
6,610 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by barb94

Time Is On My Side--Irma Thomas

0 Kudos
6,604 Views
0
Report
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Users
Need to Know
More From AARP