Content starts here
CLOSE ×
Search
Reply
Honored Social Butterfly

SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION

Okay


This is meant to be a long running topic .  The rules are simple and there are a zillion songs out there, so lets see what we can do with this.


You start with a song title.  Let's use  Love in an Elevator - Aerosmith


You look at that title, pick out one word from it and find a new song title with that word in it,( example, In & Out of Love - Bon Jovi)  then post the new title as your post.  The next person follows.   See easy


So lets give it a try.    My title is   Love in an Elevator - Aerosmith.


Diane


 


 

Life's a Journey, not a Destination" Aerosmith
23,275,386 Views
117819
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by bonjovi

You Keep Me Hangin On--Vanilla Fudge, Supremes, others?

0 Kudos
6,243 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by fuzzhead49

Keep Your Hands To Yourself - Georgia Satellites

0 Kudos
6,243 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by karancrews

Keep Me From Blowing Away --- Linda Ronstadt

0 Kudos
6,204 Views
0
Report
Conversationalist

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by karancrews

From A Jack To A Queen/King - Elvis, Hank Snow, Ned Miller, Jim Reeves and many others

0 Kudos
6,149 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

From me to you by the Beatles

0 Kudos
6,355 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by djdaddyg

500 Miles From Home   Bobby Bare

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
6,395 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by fuzzhead49

 

From All Over the World  --  Jan and Dean

0 Kudos
6,407 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by djdaddyg

Welcome to My World -- Dean Martin

0 Kudos
6,430 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by barb94

 

All Around theWorld  --  Little RIchard

0 Kudos
6,556 Views
0
Report
Regular Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by djdaddyg

Love Is All Around ... The Troggs & others

0 Kudos
6,565 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by barb94

 

Jungle Love  --  Steve Miller Band

0 Kudos
6,593 Views
0
Report
Regular Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

Cowboy In The Jungle ... Jimmy Buffett

0 Kudos
6,602 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by memadeania

Bungle In The Jungle--Jethro Tull

0 Kudos
6,609 Views
0
Report
Super Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by barb94

Run Through the Jungle by CCR

The good folks at AARP have more important things to do they refuse to change my join date the true date is 12/09/2009
0 Kudos
6,603 Views
0
Report
Regular Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

Whatever Gets You Through The Night ...John Lennon

0 Kudos
6,469 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by twitchyradio

I can't think of a longer one...sounds interesting.

In The Middle Of The Night--Jimmie Vaughan & Lou Ann Barton

0 Kudos
6,421 Views
0
Report
Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by BaronVonTollbooth

 

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by BaronVonTollbooth

 

"Starting In The Middle Of The Day We Can Drink Our Politics Away" (Matching Mole)

 

(is that the longest song title, I wonder?)

0 Kudos
6,375 Views
0
Report

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by TheTuneFreak

Never Comes the Day -- The Moody Blues

0 Kudos
6,336 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by djdaddyg

Through The Never-Metallica

0 Kudos
6,344 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by barb94

 

Goodbye to Love  --  the Marcels

0 Kudos
6,353 Views
0
Report
Regular Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by djdaddyg

Never Can Say Goodbye .... Jackson Five

0 Kudos
6,358 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by fuzzhead49

 

Lovers Never Say Goodbye  --  the Flamingoes

0 Kudos
6,284 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by barb94

Lover Please --- Clyde McPhatter

0 Kudos
6,320 Views
0
Report
Regular Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

Please Forgive Me ... Bryan Adams

0 Kudos
6,272 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by barb94

Sweet Forgiveness--Bonnie Raitt

0 Kudos
6,354 Views
0
Report
Regular Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by fuzzhead49

Sweet Surrender ... Sarah McLachlan

0 Kudos
6,395 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by barb94

Never Surrender --- Corey Hart

0 Kudos
6,385 Views
0
Report
Regular Contributor

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by glendaann

Never Gonna Let You Go ... Sergio Mendes

There is another song, with the same name, sung by Faith Evans.

0 Kudos
6,371 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by djdaddyg

I'll Never Let You Go--ELVIS

0 Kudos
6,366 Views
0
Report
Newbie

In Response to RE: SONG TITLE WORD ASSOCIATION by barb94

 

Never Gonna Give You Up  --  Rick Astley

0 Kudos
6,411 Views
0
Report
cancel
Showing results forย 
Showย ย onlyย  | Search instead forย 
Did you mean:ย 
Users
Need to Know
More From AARP